NAIROBI, Kenya, Sep 26 – 2004 Nobel Peace prize winner and environmentalist Wangari Maathai has died while undergoing treatment at the Nairobi Hospital.

Prof Maathai succumbed to ovarian cancer at 11pm on Sunday night, just over a year since she was diagnosed with cancer, in July 2010.

The 71-year-old political activist is well known for her constant battles with government to protect Kenya’s forests.

Read more: Nobel Peace Prize Laureate Wangari Maathai Dies

Information reaching Wednesday say the renowned playwright, who is also Director of the National Theatre, died in the early hours of Wednesday at the Korle-Bu Teaching Hospital where he had been on admission for some weeks.

The late Mawugbe was being treated for prostate cancer and paralysis, a source close to the family told

Efo was renowned for his writing prowess in drama. He was winner of the BBC's International Radio Playwriting Competition 2009 with his play, The Prison Graduates. His play was selected out of 12,000 entries across the world.

Read more: Award-Winning Playwright Efo Kodjo Mawugbe Dies

By Ozolua Uhakheme, Assistant Editor (Arts) for The Nation.

Twins Seven-Seven (Courtesy of Indiana University)

Born: 1944 in Ogidi, Nigeria.

Died: June 2011 (age 67)

Real Name: Prince Taiwo Olaniyi Oyewale-Toyeje Oyelale Osuntoki

A multidimensional artist, singer, musician, actor, writer and poet, Twins Seven-Seven, one of the greatest artists of the Osogbo School, has died at aged 67. He passed on yesterday at  the University College Hospital, Ibadan, where he had been on admission following a stroke.

The artist, real name Olaniyi Osuntoki was one of the most famous products of Ulli Beier's experimental art workshops, held in Osogbo in the 1960s.

Read more: Distinguished Prince Twins Seven-Seven Passes On

Professor Ekpo Eyo

Born 1931; Passed 2011

Professor Ekpo Okpo, OFR, PhD, eminent archaeologist, anthropologist, passed away on the evening of Saturday, 28 May 2011, in Maryland, USA.  Professor Eyo was 80 years old. He is survived by, his wife Augusta, two sons, daughters-in-law, and grandchildren.

Read more: Obituary of Professor Ekpo Eyo

By Christine Kreamer

June 1, 2011

A great tree has fallen. The family of Ekpo Eyo, emiment archaeologist, professor and museologist, requested that colleagues be informed of his passing.  Professor Eyo was awarded ACASA's leadership award in 2004.  Emails of condolences to his wife Augusta, his son, Etim, and daughter-in-law Medupe, can be posted on the site and I will forward them to the family.  His funeral service is still being planned.

Read more: Archaeologist, Professor and Museologist Ekpo Eyo Dies
Page 1 of 4

Knowledge Project

Africa Knowledge Project is an academic resource that offers journals and databases. Check them out at AKP.

Upcoming Deadlines



LivewireRasta Livewire is a leading blog that provides in-depth viewpoints from Rastas in Africa and African Diaspora.

Africa Knowledge Project (AKP) publishes peer-reviewed journals and academic databases.

Ojedi is an online retailer of fine art and exceptional handcrafted pieces from around the world.

Africa House is an Africa and Diasporian gallery. Africa House accepts proposals for submission on a rolling basis.

African Event Posters show posters of events at Africa House.

African Gourmet Dinners shows images of African gourmet dishes.